More than 300 faculty and staff completed certificate programs during the 2017-18 academic year in one of the following areas:

  • 101 completed professional development certificate programs offered through the Division of Human Resources, which include the Customer Service Excellence, Leadership Excellence, Supervisory Excellence, Office Software Skills, Office Software Excellence, and Administrative Professional Development programs.
  • 184 completed diversity development certificate programs, which include the Diversity Ally, Diversity Advocate, and Diversity Ambassador programs.
  • 38 completed Research Administrator Level I and Level II certificate programs and three completed the Certificate Research Administrator program through the Office for Research and Innovation and the Research Administrators Certificate Council.

See below for a list of certificate recipients and photos from this year's Employee Development Certificate Ceremony, held on July 18, 2018.

Professional Development Certificate Programs

This five-course program, including two core plus three elective courses, is designed to help participants develop and refine the core customer service skills necessary for working effectively with both internal and external customers. 2017-18 certificate recipients are:

Customer_Service_Excellence
  • Briana Blanchard, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Wendy Burton, Finance
  • Julia Costello, College of Engineering
  • John Curtis, Research and Innovation
  • Elaine Densley, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Eric Dinwiddie, Research and Innovation
  • Cynthia Ellis, Student Affairs
  • Andrew Fortin, Research and Innovation
  • Samantha Gagnet, Pamplin College of Business
  • Casey Hamblin, Finance
  • Kimberly Hodge, Human Resources
  • Charles Kerr, Operations
  • Erin Kinder, Research and Innovation
  • Annie Lawrence, Research and Innovation
  • JoAnna Lewis, College of Engineering
  • Megan Lusk, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Kimberly McCoy, Finance
  • Teresa McCoy, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Denise Moorefield, University Libraries
  • Amanda Moser, Operations
  • Tara Owens, Finance
  • Laura Pospisil, Information Technology
  • Kristi Shaw, Research and Innovation
  • Lisa Shires, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Deloris Sowers, Operations
  • Marlene Stafford, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Sheryl Sullivan, Finance
  • Patrick Wharton, Operations
  • Teresa Wilson, Student Affairs
  • Thomas Younce, Information Technology

This eight-course program, including two core plus six elective courses, examines leadership through the lenses of transformational leadership and emotional intelligence in order to facilitate the development and enhancement of highly effective leadership competencies and skills. 2017-18 certificate recipients are:

Leadership_Excellence
  • Wafa Al-Daily, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Deborah Bandy, Student Affairs
  • Cory Byrd, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Ling Chen, Research and Innovation
  • Yinlin Chen, University Libraries
  • Glenda Dalton, Operations
  • Catherine Hill, College of Engineering
  • Sharon Kinder-Potter, College of Engineering
  • Edwina Lamm, Research and Innovation
  • Jessica Linkous, Pamplin College of Business
  • Rebecca Morgan, Research and Innovation
  • William Ortega, Research and Innovation
  • Stephanie Overton, Information Technology
  • Karen Young, Research and Innovation

This six-course program, including two core plus four elective courses, provides insight into the critical roles, responsibilities, and expectations involved in successfully coordinating and directing teams to achieve organizational goals. 2017-18 certificate recipients are:

Supervisory_excellence
  • Wafa Al-Daily, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Judy Alford, Information Technology
  • William Bebout, College of Science
  • Stephen Biscotte, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Sue Ellen Crocker, Student Affairs
  • Jennifer Gay, Information Technology
  • Travis Hundley, Finance
  • Daniel Jackson, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Nancy Meacham, Finance
  • Kathy Oliver, Research and Innovation
  • Amy Rasor, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Vicki Stec, Research and Innovation
  • Keri Swaby, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Christopher Valluzzo, Information Technology

This certificate program provides the opportunity to learn from an array of computer desktop application classes which contribute to developing the necessary knowledge and experience to work effectively in any professional setting. 2017-18 recipients are:

Office_Software_Skills
  • Christina Agee-Collins, Operations
  • Cara Ciaramella, Finance
  • Linda Fitzgerald, College of Engineering
  • Demetria Harris, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Jodi Jennings, Pamplin College of Business
  • Kayla Kipps, University Libraries
  • Sarah Larson, Finance
  • Gabrielle Minnich, Advancement
  • MaDonna Overstreet, Student Affairs
  • Kristina Randolph, Operations
  • Erin Raymond, Research and Innovation
  • Robin Reynolds, Information Technology
  • Alyssia Schwenke, Student Affairs
  • Lori Sharp, Pamplin College of Business
  • Henry Showalter, Finance
  • Michele Strauss, College of Science
  • Sue Teel, Human Resources
  • Karen Underwood, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Gavin Wilkes, Information Technology

This online program is earned by completing all designated software playlist levels associated with a specific desktop software title. 2017-18 recipients are:

Office_Software_Excellence
  • Robin Reynolds, Information Technology
  • Chantel Wilson, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

This program has a nomination process, which is offered to university classified and university staff who perform a variety of duties including office management, bookkeeping, project management, and supervision of other administrative personnel. The program requires two hours of time each month while attending a minimum of six scheduled sessions in order to receive a certificate.  2017-18 recipients are:

Administrative_PD
  • Christina Agee-Collins, Operations
  • Debbie Breon, Advancement
  • Shania Clinedinst, Office of the Dean for Graduate Education
  • Debora Cooper, College of Engineering
  • Julia Costello, College of Engineering
  • Caroline Cross, University Libraries
  • Ellen Crowder, Information Technology
  • Karen Fraley, College of Science
  • Hope Fralin, Operations
  • Samantha Gagnet, Pamplin College of Business
  • Kina Kelly, Finance
  • Brittany May, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Wanda McAlexander, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Hannah Neuse, College of Engineering
  • Angela Parvin, College of Engineering
  • Cindy Smith, Finance
  • Marlene Stafford, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Rita Thompson, Finance
  • Teresa Thompson, Operations
  • Tonya Windsor, Student Affairs
  • Sarah Woodward, Pamplin College of Business
  • Anya Work, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Diversity Development Certificate Programs

The Diversity Ally Certificate provides the foundation for the development of competencies in diversity and inclusion content and practice. Diversity Ally recipients attended three core workshops and three electives for a total of 30 hours. The 2017-18 recipients are:

Diversity_Ally
  • Donna S. Abel, University Libraries
  • Misti Acosta, Office of the Dean for Graduate Education
  • Anna L. Altizer, Operations
  • Damaris Anderson, College of Engineering
  • Sarah E. Armstrong, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Craig E. Arthur, University Libraries
  • Sara Bailey, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Katie Beach, Student Affairs
  • Ginger Belay, Research and Innovation
  • Kayla A. Burke, Pamplin College of Business
  • Jonathan E. Byers, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Cara Ciaramella, Finance
  • Kristy M. Collins, Research and Innovation
  • Amanda Covey, College of Engineering
  • Johanna Cricenti, Research and Innovation
  • Jonathan A. Czuba, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Juliet Dadras, Operations
  • Kim Daniloski, Pamplin College of Business
  • Eric James Dinwiddie, Research and Innovation
  • Nancy Dudek, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Debra Eason, College of Engineering
  • Jessica Johns Elmore, College of Engineering
  • Cara Epperly, Human Resources
  • Abbey Rowe Erwin, College of Engineering
  • Rachel Esquivel, College of Engineering
  • Robertine Farley, Operations
  • Kaitlin Farrell, College of Science
  • Julia Feerrar, University Libraries
  • Neal Feierabend, Research and Innovation
  • Vern Ferguson, College of Architecture and Urban Studies
  • Andrew Foiles, Advancement
  • Alphonso Garrett Jr., Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Keith W. Gay, Pamplin College of Business
  • Jama Green¸ College of Engineering
  • Christine Groome, Research and Innovation
  • Selma Haghamed, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Toren Hammett, Student Affairs
  • Tabitha Hartman, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Leslie Christine Harwood, Research and Innovation
  • Jen Heinold, Pamplin College of Business
  • Stephen V. Henninger, Student Affairs
  • Beth Howell, College of Engineering
  • Alexis Johnson, Operations
  • Larhonda Johnson, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Dawn Knight-Withers, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Matthew Kuester, College of Engineering
  • Alexandra Kytan, Student Affairs
  • Monika Lawless, Research and Innovation
  • Anne Lawrence, University Libraries
  • Annie Lawrence, Research and Innovation
  • Tina Vaught Lawrence, Research and Innovation
  • Laura Lawson, Research and Innovation
  • Shernita L. Lee, Research and Innovation
  • Edward F. Lener, University Libraries
  • Linzy Martinelli, Student Affairs
  • Kevin McGuire, College of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Melissa McKeown, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Nancy Meacham, Finance
  • Ruth Meade, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Katie Mey, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Christa Miller, Information Technology
  • Denise E. Moorefield, University Libraries
  • Erin Morris, Student Affairs
  • Allie Oberoi, Student Affairs
  • Kasey Owen, Student Affairs
  • Angela S. Page, Finance
  • Alexa Katherine Parsley, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Belinda Pauley, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Adrianne R. Pinkney, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Richard A. Polikoff, Advancement
  • Judy W. Reed, Human Resources
  • Bradi Rhodes, Student Affairs
  • Amber Robinson, College of Science
  • Alice Rogers, University Libraries
  • Selena Ruben, College of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Amanda Sandridge, College of Engineering
  • Kristi Kay Sandy, Student Affairs
  • Rebecca Murray Schneider, College of Engineering
  • Katie Seagreaves, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Gary Shapiro, Human Resources
  • Megan L. Shepherd, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Carmela Smith, Office of the President
  • Taylor Snider, Pamplin College of Business
  • Shilpa Soni, Operations
  • Vicki B. Stec, Research and Innovation
  • Laura Steinberg, Human Resources
  • Tammy E. Stevers, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Leslie Sullivan, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Sara K. Sweeney, University Libraries
  • Traci W. Terry, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Ann Thornhill, Research and Innovation
  • Chevon Thorpe, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Teressa Trotta, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Amanda T. Villar, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Latanya R. Walker, Advancement
  • Kelsey Wall, College of Engineering
  • Christy Wallace, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Sophie G. Wenzel, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Meghan Weyrens Kuhn, Student Affairs
  • Steven White, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Chris Whitlock, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Dave R. Winston, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Kimberly Winston, Student Affairs
  • Emily Wong, Advancement
  • Rachel M. Woodson, Student Affairs
  • Karen Worrell, Operations
  • Rebecca D. Zimmerman, College of Science
  • Fawna Zwart, Student Affairs

The Diversity Advocate program builds on the Ally program through more in-depth discussion. Participants are required to complete two core and four elective workshops for a total of 28 hours. The 2017-18 recipients are:

Diversity_Advocate
  • Misti Acosta, Office of the Dean for Graduate Education
  • Irving Coy Allen, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Craig E. Arthur, University Libraries
  • Matthew W. Barrow, Office of the President
  • Luul Y. Beraki, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Lloyd K. Blevins, Research and Innovation
  • Leigh Anne Byrd, Pamplin College of Business
  • Kristy M. Collins, Research and Innovation
  • Cara Conley, College of Science
  • Amanda Covey, College of Engineering
  • Michelle Czamanske, College of Engineering
  • Juliet Dadras, Operations
  • Christy Dillon, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Eric James Dinwiddie, Research and Innovation
  • Debra Eason, College of Engineering
  • Robertine Farley, Operations
  • Kaitlin Farrell, College of Science
  • Tara E. Frank, Student Affairs
  • Douglas Fylpa, Operations
  • Heidi Gilbert, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Kimberly Grandstaff¸ College of Engineering
  • Jessica Grimes, College of Engineering
  • Toren Hammett, Student Affairs
  • Brandy Hayden, College of Science
  • Ian Godfrey Heflin, Information Technology
  • Tuanchit Lek Jackson, Finance
  • Jenise L. Jacques, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Alexis Johnson, Operations
  • Dawn Knight-Withers, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Clayton J. Kolb, Student Affairs
  • Monika Lawless, Research and Innovation
  • Edward F. Lener, University Libraries
  • Roxanna D. Link, Office of the President
  • Ruth Meade, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Hannah Menefee, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Christina Minford, Pamplin College of Business
  • William E. Monroe, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • William Ortega, Research and Innovation
  • Kasey Owen, Student Affairs
  • Charlotte Parks, College of Science
  • Hannah Parks, College of Engineering
  • Anita Price, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Rocky Price, Operations
  • Emily Quesenberry, Pamplin College of Business
  • Lindsey Ramey, Pamplin College of Business
  • Amy Rasor, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Mary Ratcliffe, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • James Read, Research and Innovation
  • Lisa E. Rentfrow, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Cristina Rosa Castañer, College of Engineering
  • Kyle Rose, Student Affairs
  • Amanda Sandridge, College of Engineering
  • Erich Sawyer, Outreach and International Affairs
  • Alyssia L. Schwenke, Student Affairs
  • Megan L. Shepherd, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Stephanie Slocum, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Tammy Stevers, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Paula H. Stith, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Leslie Sullivan, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Linda Tanko, Pamplin College of Business
  • Traci W. Terry, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Melissa Thomas, Human Resources
  • Chevon Thorpe, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Sharon Tickle, Office of the President
  • Sara Vallejo, College of Engineering
  • Linda Vick, College of Engineering
  • Amanda Villar, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Brandi Webb, College of Science
  • Chris Whitlock, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Melissa Williams, College of Engineering
  • Karen Worrell, Operations
  • Rebecca D. Zimmerman, College of Science

Diversity Ambassadors applied for the program, attended one full-day and one half-day workshop, and spent at least 20 hours working on an experiential project of their choosing. The 2017-18 recipients are:

Diversity_Ambassador
  • Kristy M. Collins, Research and Innovation
  • Amanda J. Morris, College of Science
  • J. Scott Parker, Advancement
  • Heather Parrish, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Sally Shupe, College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences
  • Angelica W. Stovall, Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine

Research and Innovation Certificate Programs

This program is designed for a newcomer to research administration and covers topics such as budgeting, cost sharing, responsible conduct of research, and administering personnel costs.  The participant must complete 10 courses and receive 100% on all quizzes.  The 2017-18 recipients are:

ResearchAdministration_Level_I
  • Sarah Adams, Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute
  • Laura Bateman, Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute
  • Ashley Briggs, Biocomplexity Institute
  • April Byrd, Research and Innovation
  • Victoria Deal, College of Engineering
  • Orlando Florez, Research and Innovation
  • Janessa Gohn, Research and Innovation
  • Carolyn Hopkins, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Jody Humphreys, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
  • Rachel Meadows, Sponsored Programs
  • Mary Minnix, Sponsored Programs
  • Scott Myers, Sponsored Programs
  • Heather Nolen, College of Science
  • Megan Scott, Sponsored Programs
  • Kira Showalter, College of Engineering
  • Paula Stith, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Michele Strauss, College of Science
  • Megan Stuart, Virginia Tech Transportation Institute

This program delves into more advanced research administration issues that build upon the Level I program and work experience. This certificate allows the participant to customize their learning experience through selecting electives that are most applicable to their current roles as research administrators.  The 2017-18 recipients are:

ResearchAdministration_LevelII
  • Sarah Adams, Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute
  • Laura Bateman, Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute
  • Ashley Briggs, Biocomplexity Institute
  • April Byrd, Research and Innovation
  • Megan Scott, Sponsored Programs
  • Victoria Deal, College of Engineering
  • Ehren Hill, Research and Innovation
  • Carolyn Hopkins, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Jody Humphreys, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
  • Janessa Gohn, Research and Innovation
  • Rachel Meadows, Sponsored Programs
  • Alan Michaels, Research and Innovation
  • Mary Minnix, Sponsored Programs
  • Scott Myers, Sponsored Programs
  • Heather Nolen, College of Science
  • Sarah Siegfried, Biocomplexity Institute
  • Paula Stith, Virginia-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Michele Strauss, College of Science
  • Megan Stuart, Virginia Tech Transportation Institute
  • Lance Yelton, College of Engineering

The Certified Research Administrator exam is managed by the Research Administrators Certification Council (RACC), an independent certifying body.  A CRA designation demonstrates a broad knowledge of all aspects of research administration including, but not limited to, project development and administration, legal requirements and sponsor interface, financial management, and general management. The 2017-18 recipients are:

Certified_Research_Administrator2
  • John Curtis, Sponsored Programs
  • Ryan Naff, Virginia Tech Transportation Institute
  • Rebecca Schneider, College of Engineering